Phoenix Aquatic Bird Survey - 19 January 2013
  Anthem Apache Junction Avondale Cave Creek-Carefree Chandler El Mirage Fountain Hills Gilbert Glendale Gold Canyon Goodyear Litchfield Park Mesa Paradise Valley Peoria Phoenix Queen Creek Rio Verde San Tan Valley Scottsdale Sun City/ Youngtown Sun City West Sun Lakes Surprise Tempe Salt River/ Pima  
Waterfowl                                                     TOTAL
Black-bellied Whistling-Duck                               9                     9
**Fulvous Whistling-Duck                                                      
Gr. White-fronted Goose     2     4                   1               1     8
Snow Goose                               2       2             4
Rossís Goose                                     1 5   1         7
††† Rossís x Snow Goose hybrid                               3       2             5
Canada Goose (large race) 13 15 346 2 313 72   205 165   17 35 182 1   258 2     1813 86 31 636 230 83   4505
Canada Goose (lesser race)     21               2         6       2             31
**Cackling Goose                                                      
**Tundra Swan                                           1         1
Wood Duck               1               3                     4
Gadwall 1       8     29 33   2   1     130     3 13         15   235
**Eurasian Wigeon                 1                   1               2
American Wigeon 96 110     2550 570 650 1090 321 123 182 327 1784 135 349 1407 450   760 2872 336 95 978 2073 158   17416
††††† Am. x Eur. Wigeon hybrid                                                      
Mallard 126 35 340 13 364 53 98 972 436 22 48 142 380 14 40 767 139   72 324 71 111 67 211 217   5062
** (Mexican Duck) Mallard                                 1                   1
†††† Mex. Duck x Mallard hybrid         2           2         1 1                   6
Blue-winged Teal         1                     3                 1   5
Cinnamon Teal     6   34     29               39                     108
Northern Shoveler 71 4 35 52 580 4 59 470 496   62 14 143 7 2 452   6 55 221 5 52 301 18 109   3218
Northern Pintail   2     523     396 22             80             2       1025
Green-winged Teal (American)         123 2   299 112     1 3     64       32         11   647
** Green-winged Teal (Eurasian)                                                      
Canvasback 2 8 6   58 5   33 14   9 1 17 4   8 3   1 16   7 28 16 6   242
Redhead 2       20   1 6       10 4 8   47       2 2           102
Ring-necked Duck 50 6 123 7 253 8 25 301 101 10 188 9 425 48 16 587 1 19 16 404 87 105 113 84 122   3108
**Greater Scaup                         1                   1       2
Lesser Scaup 9   12   30   5 10 1   5 1 11     49       20 1   49 1 53   257
Bufflehead 47       112   27 1 27   3   5 1   30 2     10 14 14 54 4 1   352
Common Goldeneye         4       5             4       6     4       23
Hooded Merganser         5 1 15 4 18   9   4     4 3     29     25   2   119
Common Merganser         94   24 18 1151 16                   692   226 1 1 13   2236
**Red-breasted Merganser                                                 2   2
Ruddy Duck 4   42 7 269 1 59 100 299   38 6 94 8 50 653   3 8 134 12 12 236 12 58   2105
Water & Marsh Birds                                                      
Common Loon                                                      
**Least Grebe                                             1       1
Pied-billed Grebe 6   17 1 28 4 12 38 29 1 4 3 44 1   96     5 30 2 2 12 2 32   369
**Horned Grebe               1                                     1
Eared Grebe         5 1 15 1               6     3       1   16   48
Western Grebe         3     1               2               1 9   16
Clarkís Grebe                                                 1   1
American White Pelican                               62                     62
**Brown Pelican                                                 8   8
Neotropic Cormorant     39   570     129 72 6 1 11 179     774 65   5 504   1 42   87   2485
Double-crested Cormorant     77   83     49 82   8   69     297 1     283 1   119   155   1224
American Bittern                                                      
Least Bittern                               27                     27
Great Blue Heron 2   11   44     16 13   1   20 2   26     2 40 2 1 8 2 13   203
Great Egret         158     111 48       224     18       76     18   4   657
Snowy Egret         20     31         3     17       94     8   39   212
**Reddish Egret                                                      
Cattle Egret         4     2               77                     83
Green Heron 3   1 1 11 2   12 22 1 1 1 13   1 21 1   3 9   1 8 5 12   129
Black-crowned Night-Heron     22   19   1 9 12     3 20     64       1     1   5   157
White-faced Ibis                               728                     728
Virginia Rail         1                     4                     5
Sora                               20                 1   21
Common Gallinule     1         1               38                     40
American Coot 106 55 641 8 1831 105 1059 1484 1413 44 167 488 609   8 1164 15   666 1248 321 411 1010 227 513   13593
Shorebirds                                                      
Killdeer 4 7 11   30     37 7 2 13 9 31 3 2 53     11 43 3 10 19 19 23   337
Black-necked Stilt     5   71     49 4   7   19 1   13       6     4   1   180
American Avocet               5 5                                   10
Greater Yellowlegs           3   6         1     9           1   1     21
**Lesser Yellowlegs                                                      
Spotted Sandpiper     5   2   1 2     1   3     5     2 9     3   4   37
**Western Sandpiper                 1                                   1
Least Sandpiper     20   11     167 82   9 2 2     14       5       1     313
Dunlin               1 1                                   2
Long-billed Dowitcher               163 2                                   165
Wilsonís Snipe           1   5               3     3               12
Ring-billed Gull                               8                 1   9
Other Water Oriented Birds                                                      
Osprey     1   1     2 2   1   1     4                 2   14
Bald Eagle         1                     1       3     1       6
Belted Kingfisher     1   2     2 1       1     6 1     6     1 1 3   25
TOTAL INDIVIDUALS 542 242 1785 91 8238 836 2051 6288 4998 225 780 1063 4293 233 468 8164 685 28 1617 8956 943 1082 3751 2910 1780   62049
TOTAL SPECIES 16 9 23 8 38 16 15 42 33 9 22 17 30 13 8 49 12 3 18 32 14 18 30 20 35   63
†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††
Participant Information
City Surveyor/Teams             Hours Area Coverage               # Species # Individuals Miles
Anthem Hank Vanderpol 5.75 primarily golf course and park ponds 16 542 25
Apache Junction, Gold Canyon Theona Vyvial 4.75 primarily golf course ponds 13 467 34
Avondale Laura and Patrick Ellis 6.75 Avondale 23 1662  
Carefree, Cave Creek Chrissy Kondrat-Smith 0.75 primarily golf course ponds 8 91 12
Chandler, Sun Lakes Troy Corman, Tom Lewis 13.5 west Chandler, Sun Lakes 33 8974 56
Chandler Dave and Nancy Pearson, Andrew and Harriet Smith 8 east Chandler, including Gilbert Rd. ponds 36 3016 84
Fountain Hills, Rio Verde Vic Lewis, Robert Hindle 3.5 Fountain Hills Lake, various golf courses†† 15 2079 6
Gilbert Marceline VandeWater, Paul Kinslow, Andy Laufman 9 north Gilbert, including Gilbert Riparian Preserve 37 3190 5
Gilbert Bill Burger 7.75 south Gilbert 32 3099 56
Glendale Edwin Juarez, Sam Insana, JoAnne Hill, John Arnett 5.25 Glendale, incl. Bonsall Park, Falcon Dunes GC 19 1929 38
Glendale Steve and Joan Hosmer 4.25 Arrowhead Ranch Lakes, incl. Thunderbird Park Lake 19 2406 12
Glendale Janet and Bob Witzeman 3.75 Glendale Recharge Ponds 19 671 4
Litchfield Park, Goodyear North Joe Ford, David Nye, Caleb Strand 8.25 Goodyear: primarily golf courses and Litchfield Lake Park 25 1843 35
Goodyear South not surveyed n/a Goodyear: Estrella Mtn. Ranch n/a n/a n/a
Mesa Johnida and Patrick Dockens, Eric Liknes 5 west Mesa 17 808 40
Mesa Gordon Karre, Larry Langstaff 9 east Mesa 21 1608 55
Mesa Craig Fischer, Cindy Marple, Candida Haslam 7.5 southeast Mesa 22 1802 51
Paradise Valley Troy Corman 0.75 Camelback Golf Club/Course 13 233 4
Peoria Janet and Bob Witzeman 3 Peoria parks and residential ponds 8 468 35
Phoenix Sam Insana 4 Desert West Park, Maryvale Golf Course 10 230 5
Phoenix Justin Jones 9 Tres Rios Full-scale Wetlands and overbank wetlands 47 3231 6
Phoenix Thomas Gaskill, Nina Grimaldi, Kurt Licence 5.5 Rio Salado Habitat Restoration Site 22 178 8
Phoenix Daniela Yellan 6.5 northwest Phoenix 12 849 10
Phoenix Troy Corman 0.75 Stone Creek Golf Club, Orange Tree Golf Resort†† 15 471 3
Phoenix Chrissy Kondrat-Smith 1.25 north Phoenix - only Dove Valley Ranch GC 5 66 41
Phoenix Matt Chew 5 south Phoenix 10 276 40
Phoenix Frank Insana, Magill Weber 9.25 downtown & north-central Phoenix, incl. Biltmore area, AZ Canal, Granada Park, Encanto Park 16 975 14
Phoenix Pierre Deviche 4 Ahwatukee 20 1016 44
Phoenix Mike Foley 3 southeast Phoenix, including Phx. Zoo, Papago Park, Phoenecian 21 485 5
Queen Creek Joey Alsadi, Kristan Godbeer 2.25 primarily golf course ponds 12 685 4
San Tan Valley Joey Alsadi, Kristan Godbeer 4 San Tan Valley, golf course ponds 18 1617 12
Scottsdale Karen Stucke, Pat Scott, Jeanne LeSage, Pam Swan, Harvey Beatty, Jean Rigden†† 9.5 south Scottsdale (s. of Indian Bend Rd.), Scottsdale Pavilion 22 2445 6
Scottsdale Brian Ison, Walter Thurber, Herb Andrews, Diana and William Herron 15 central Scottsdale 29 6230 36
Scottsdale Bud Johnson 7.5 north Scottsdale (n. of Hayden-Rhodes Aqueduct), primarily golf course ponds 17 281 91
Surprise, El Mirage John Arnett, Joann Hill 6.25 Aquatic Center and many golf course ponds 24 3696 32
Sun City, Youngtown Dean and Joan Luehrs 9 Sun City, Youngtown (Maricopa Lake) 14 943 32
Sun City West Carol Beardmore, Ricki Carlson 4.5 primarily golf course and park ponds 18 1082 21
Tempe, Phoenix Tom Hildebrandt, Martin Helmkampf 5 north Tempe park and golf course ponds, Harbour Retention Pond 16 525 28
Tempe Don Witter, Gay Christansen-Dean, Joyce Goodman 3.25 Tempe Marsh, upstream of Tempe Town Lake 28 397 3
Tempe Peggy Thomas, Anita Peterson, Jeff Stemshorn 7.5 Tempe Town Lake, including downstream of lake 23 219 3
Tempe Diane Laush, Robert Dummer 6 South Tempe, including ASU Research Park 18 1081 23
Salt River - Pima Tribe and Mesa not surveyed   Mesa and Salt River - Pima Community Tribal ponds      
GRAND TOTALS                 234.5                   n/a 62049 1019