Arizona Field Ornithologist
©2008
HOME | REPORT SIGHTINGS | PHOTOS | BIRDING | JOURNAL | ABOUT US | CHECKLISTS | MIGRATION COUNT | EVENTS | LINKS

 

12th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 28, 2017

Species Sect. 1 Sect. 2 Sect. 3 Sect. 4 Sect. 5 Owling Total
Total Numbers
100 138 113 115 123 10 599
Total species
10 11 8 10 13 2 16
Black Vulture
19 2 9 4 59   93
Turkey Vulture
        2   2
White-tailed Kite
             
Bald Eagle
        1   1
Northern Harrier
11 3 11 12 9   46
Sharp-shinned Hawk
             
Cooper's Hawk
  1 1   1   3
Harris's Hawk
5           5
Red-tailed Hawk Total
41 56 60 62 30   249
    Western (B. j. calurus) 41 56 60 61 30   248
Light form 39 52 54 58 28   231
Rufous form   1 1 3 2   7
Dark form 2 1 5       8
Fuertes (B. j. fuertsii)   1         1
Harlan's (b. j. harlani) 1   1       2
Light form              
Dark form     1       1
Ferruginous Hawk
1 1   3 2   7
Dark form     1       1
Light form 2 3 2 1 2   10
Buteo sp.
      2     2
Golden Eagle
             
Barn Owl
        1 1 2
Western Screech-Owl
             
Great Horned Owl
1   2 4 2 9 18
Burrowing Owl
  3 2       5
Crested Caracara
7 39   4     50
American Kestrel
10 25 24 21 7   87
Merlin Total
  2 3 1 1   7
Prairie (F. c. richardsonii)              
Taiga (F. c. columbarius)               
Peregrine Falcon
3 1   1 1   6
American (F. p. anatum 3 1   1 1   6
Tundra (F. p. tundrius)              
Prairie Falcon
2 5   1 7   15
Falcon sp.
    1       1

 

Sect.   1: Melanie Herring, Kevin Marr
7 hrs.
Sect.   2:  Dick Bierman, Janine McCabe, Bob Murray, Larry Norris
6 hrs.
Sect.   3: Nina Grimaldi, Chrissy Kondrat-Smith, Kurt Licence, Sydney Smith
8 hrs.
Sect.   4: Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Deborah Kaechele, Jean Siesener
6.25 hrs
Sect.   5: Doug Jenness, Pudge Johnson, Larry Langstaff, Muriel Neddermeyer
7.25 hrs
Owling :
3.25 hrs.

 

11th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 16, 2016

Species Sect. 1 Sect. 2 Sect. 3 Sect. 4 Sect. 5 Owling Total
Black Vulture 51   10 51 36 148
Turkey Vulture     1   2   3
White-tailed Kite              
Bald Eagle              
Northern Harrier 9 8 15 6 17   55
Sharp-shinned Hawk 1       1   2
Cooper's Hawk 5     1 1 7
Harris's Hawk 6           6
Red-tailed- Hawk Total 74 47 77 51 63   312
Western (B. j. calurus)
73 46 76 51 63   309
Light form
67 42 66 49 62   286
Rufous form
3   3 1 1   8
Dark form
3 4 7 1     15
Fuertes (B. j. fuertsii)
  1     1
Harlan's (B. j. harlani)
1   1       2
Light form
             
Dark form
1   1       2
Ferruginous Hawk 2 3 3 1 2   11
Dark form
    1       1
Light form
2 3 2 1 2 10
Buteo sp.       2     2
Golden Eagle              
Barn Owl 1           1
Western Screech-Owl              
Great Horned Owl 1     2 4 10 17
Burrowing Owl   8 1       9
Crested Caracara 22 13   12 5 52
American Kestrel 12 33 29 12 12   98
Merlin Total 1 1 2 1 1   6
Prairie (F. c. richardsonii)
1   1   1   3
Taiga (F. c. columbaris)
  1 1 1     3
Peregrine Falcon 1 1 2   3   7
American (F. p. anatum)
1 1 1   3   6
Tundra (F. p. tundrius)
    1       1
Prairie Falcon 3 2 5 2 4   16
Total Numbers 189 116 145 141 151 10 752
Total Species 14 9 10 10 13 1 16

 

Sect. 1: Melanie Herring, Claudia Kirscher, Kurt License, Susie Vaught 8.0 hrs.
Sect. 2: Dick Bierman, Bob Murray, Larry Norris 6.3 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Rich Glinski, Cathy Johnson, Sarah MacLean, Lin Smith, Nathan Williams 8.0 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Ray Deeney, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Jean Siesener 6.3 hrs.
Sect. 5: Doug Jenness, Mary Martin, Muriel Neddermeyer, Ryan O'Connell 7.25 hrs
Owling: 2.5 hrs.

 

 

10th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 17, 2015

Species Sect. 1 Sect. 2 Sect. 3 Sect. 4 Owling Total
Black Vulture 6 4 59 45 114
Turkey Vulture 1   2     3
White-tailed Kite            
Bald Eagle            
Northern Harrier 1 6 2 3   12
Sharp-shinned Hawk 1   1     2
Cooper's Hawk   1 3 2 6
Harris's Hawk 4         4
Red-tailed- Hawk Total 19 28 67 39   153
Western (B. j. calurus)
19 27 67 38   151
Light form
  24 63 37   124
Rufous form
  1 1 1   3
Dark form
  2 3     5
Fuertes (B. j. fuertsii)
         
Harlan's (B. j. harlani)
           
Light form
           
Dark form
  1   1   2
Ferruginous Hawk   4 2 3   9
Dark form
    1     1
Light form
  4 1 3 8
Golden Eagle            
Barn Owl            
Western Screech-Owl            
Great Horned Owl       6 6 12
Burrowing Owl   5 1 1   7
Crested Caracara   23 4 1 28
American Kestrel 9 20 24 13   66
Merlin Total     1     1
Richardson's
    1     1
Taiga
           
Peregrine Falcon   1 1     2
Prairie Falcon   2 3 1   6
Totals 41 94 170 114 6 425

 

 

Sect. 1: Claudia Kirscher, Barb Meding, Robert Mesta, Susie Vaught 6.0 hrs.
Sect. 2: Dick Bierman, John Higgins, Sue Kozancek, Bob Murray 6.5 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Rich Glinski, Doug Jenness, Mary Martin, Nathan Williams 8.0 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Ray Deeney, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Larry Langstaff 7.0 hrs.
Owling: 2.5 hrs.

 

 


9th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 18, 2014

Species SECT.1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 SECT. 4 Owling Total
Black Vulture 6 2 4   12
Turkey Vulture 2   4     6
White-tailed Kite            
Bald Eagle 1         1
Northern Harrier 3 1 3 5   12
Sharp-shinned Hawk            
Cooper's Hawk     1     1
Harris's Hawk 4         4
Red-tailed Hawk Total 34 33 40 41   148
  Western
31 27 36 33   127
Dark morph
  3 2 4   9
Rufous morph
2 2 2 1   7
Harlan's
  1   1   2
Krider's
           
Fuertes
1   3     4
Ferruginous Hawk
1 3   3   7
Golden Eagle
1         1
Crested Caracara 4 7   1   12
American Kestrel 5 23 17 10   55
Merlin Total   2 1     3
Richardson's
  1 1     2
Taiga
  1       1
Peregrine Falcon            
Prairie Falcon 2 1 1 2   6
Barn Owl            
Western Screech-Owl            
Great Horned Owl   1   4 4 9
Burrowing Owl   6   1   7
Totals 63 79 71 67 4 284

 

Sect. 1: Claudia Kirscher, Barb Meding, Susie Vaught 6.5 hrs.
Sect. 2: Dick Bierman, Sue Kozancek, Bob Murray, Zach Smith 6.5 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Doug Jenness, Muriel Neddermeyer, Nathan Robert Williams 7.5 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Ray Deeney, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Larry Langstaff 6.0 hrs.
Owling: 2.5 hrs

 

 

8th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 19, 2013

 

Species SECT.1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 SECT. 4 Owling Total
Black Vulture 5 2 38 3 48
Turkey Vulture     3 2   5
White-tailed Kite            
Northern Harrier 4 9 7 5   25
Sharp-shinned Hawk     1     1
Cooper's Hawk   2 1 4   7
Harris's Hawk            
Red-tailed Hawk            
Western
16 24 64 41   145
Dark morph
4 4 3 1   12
Rufous morph
  2 2 1   5
Harlan's
  1       1
Krider's
           
Fuertes
  1 3     4
Total Red-tail 20 32 72 43   167
Ferruginous Hawk
  4       4
Light morph
           
Dark morph
           
Total Ferruginous            
Rough-legged Hawk            
Crested Caracara 17 8   5   30
American Kestrel 5 15 10 4   34
Merlin            
Richardson's
           
Taiga
           
Total Merlin            
Peregrine Falcon   1       1
Prairie Falcon 1 2 3 2   8
Barn Owl            
Western Screech-Owl            
Great Horned Owl 1       8 9
Burrowing Owl   2   1   3
             
Totals 53 77 135 69 8 342

 

Sect. 1: Pauline Theriault, Kurt Olsen, Sharon Judevine 7.5 hrs.
Sect. 2: Dick Bierman, Sue Kozancek, Bob Murray 5.45 hrs. 
Sect. 3:Mark Baron, Doug Jenness, Muriel Neddermeyer, Nathan Robert Williams 7.75 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Ray Deeney, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, Claudia Kirschner 5.75 hrs.
Owling: 3.0 hours

 

 

7th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 21, 2012

 

Species SECT.1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 SECT. 4 Owling Total
Black Vulture 75 24 14 113
Turkey Vulture            
White-tailed Kite            
Northern Harrier 2 7 12 33   54
Sharp-shinned Hawk            
Cooper's Hawk   2 1 3   6
Harris's Hawk 2 1       3
Red-tailed Hawk            
Western
12 16 44 48   120
Dark morph
2 7 3 1   13
Rufous morph
    3 2   5
Harlan's
  1 1     2
Krider's
           
Fuertes
2 5 2 7   16
Total Red-tail 16 29 52 58   155
Ferruginous Hawk
  4 2 5   11
Light morph
           
Dark morph
           
Total Ferruginous            
Rough-legged Hawk            
Crested Caracara 6 20   7   33
American Kestrel 2 10 17 11   40
Merlin            
Richardson's
    1     1
Taiga
1 2   2   5
Total Merlin 1 2 1 2   6
Peregrine Falcon 1 1   1   3
Prairie Falcon   3 1 7   11
Barn Owl 2         2
Western Screech-Owl         1 1
Great Horned Owl       1 4 5
Burrowing Owl   1   1   1
             
Totals 107 80 110 143 5 445

 

 

Sect. 1: Pauline Theriault, Kurt Olsen, Mona Jones, Sharon Judevine, Bev Robertson 5 hrs.
Sect. 2: Farrish Sharon, Mark Sharon, Bob Murray, Lois Lorenz, and Kathe Anderson 7.25 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Doug Jenness, Nathan Robert Williams, Muriel Neddermeyer, Brad Neddermeyer, and Elaine Morrall 7.5 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Philip Kline, Jim Gessaman, Tim Helentjaris, and Claudia Kirschner 7.0 hrs.
Owling: 3.0 hours

 

6th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 15, 2011

 

Species SECT.1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 SECT. 4 Owling Total
Black Vulture   10 3 13
Turkey Vulture            
White-tailed Kite            
Northern Harrier 7 1 3 3   14
Sharp-shinned Hawk            
Cooper's Hawk     1 1   2
Harris's Hawk 4         4
Red-tailed Hawk            
Western
21 25 27 26   99
Dark morph
3 6 2     11
Rufous morph
    1     1
Harlan's
  1       1
Krider's
           
Fuertes
3     2   5
Total Red-tail 27 32 30 28   117
Ferruginous Hawk
  3   3   6
Light morph
  3   1   4
Dark morph
      1   1
Total Ferruginous           7
Rough-legged Hawk            
Crested Caracara 3 10   9   22
American Kestrel 3 11 13 10   37
Merlin            
Richardson's
    1     1
Taiga
           
Total Merlin     1     1
Peregrine Falcon   1       1
Prairie Falcon 1 2 1 2   6
Barn Owl 5     2   7
Western Screech-Owl         1 1
Great Horned Owl   2   2 6 10
Burrowing Owl   1       1
             
Totals 50 63 59 64 7 243

 

 

Sect. 1: Pauline Theriault, Kurt Olsen, Mona Jones, Sharon Judevine 6.5 hrs.
Sect. 2: Farrish Sharon, Mark Sharon, Bob Murray, Lois Lorenz, Dick Bierman, and Kathe Anderson 6.0 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Doug Jenness, Elaine Padovani, Elaine Morrall 7.5 hrs. 
Sect. 4: Philip Kline, Jim Gessaman, Julie Michael, and Morgan Jackson 7.0 hrs.
Owling: 3.0 hours

 

5th Annual Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 16, 2010

 

Species SECT.1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 Owling Total
Black Vulture 3 3
Turkey Vulture          
White-tailed Kite          
Northern Harrier 6 6 9   21
Sharp-shinned Hawk 1       1
Cooper's Hawk     1   1
Harris's Hawk 4   2   6
Red-tailed Hawk          
Western
53 30 43   126
Dark morph
6       6
Rufous morph
4   4   8
Harlan's
  1 2   3
Krider's
         
Fuertes
6 2 1   9
Total Red-tail 69 33 50   152
Ferruginous Hawk 1   3   4
Rough-legged Hawk          
Crested Caracara 27       27
American Kestrel 8 16 19   43
Merlin          
Richardson's
    1   1
Taiga
    1   1
Total Merlin     2   2
Peregrine Falcon 3   1   4
Prairie Falcon 3 2 2   7
Barn Owl   2     2
Western Screech-Owl       1 1
Great Horned Owl   2   2 4
Burrowing Owl          
           
Totals 125 61 89 3 278

Sect. 1: Farrish Sharon, Mark Sharon, Bob Murray, Lois Lorenz, and Kathe Anderson 6.75 hrs.
Sect. 2: Philip Kline, Jim Gessaman, Julie Michael, and Chris Duncan 6.5 hrs. 
Sect. 3: Doug Jenness, Elaine Padovani, Cheryl Huizanga, and Prasanna Surakanti 7.25 hrs. 
Owling: 2 hours

 

 

Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 17, 2009 

 

SPECIES
SECT. 1
SECT. 2
SECT. 3
SECT. 4
Owling
Total
Black Vulture 14   66 2   82
Turkey Vulture 1         1
White-tailed Kite   4 2 2   8
Northern Harrier 2 21 7 5   35
Sharp-shinned Hawk            
Cooper's Hawk 1 1 3 1   6
Harris's Hawk 2         2
Red-tailed Hawk            
Western
18 32 46 34   130
Dark morph
1 4 2     7
Rufous morph
2   1 5   8
 Harlan's 
  1   1   2
Krider's
           
Fuertes
7 9   4   20
Total Red-tails 28 46 49 44   167
Ferruginous Hawk   5 1 3   9
Crested Caracara 10 1   2   13
American Kestrel 9 22 25 6   62
Merlin            
Richardson's
  1       1
Taiga
    1 1   1
Total Merlins   1 1 1   3
Peregrine Falcon     1 1   2
Prairie Falcon       3   3
Barn Owl 6 1       7
Great Horned Owl   2   2 4 8
Burrowing Owl            
             
Totals 73 104 155 72 4 408

Sect. 1: Pauline Theriault, Kurt Olsen, Mona Jones, Sharon Judevine 7.0 hours
Sect. 2: Melody Kehl, Linda Figueroa, Carla Danforth 8.0 hours
Sect. 3: Doug Jenness, Elaine Padovani, Philip Kline, and Karen Hochgraf 7.0 hours
Sect. 4: Darlene Smyth, Morgan Jackson, John Harned, Starr Saphir 6.5 hours
Owling: 2 hours

 

Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Count, Jan. 19, 2008                                                     

 

SPECIES SECT. 1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 OWLING TOTAL
Black Vulture 1 1
Turkey Vulture          
White-tailed Kite          
Northern Harrier 22 8 6   36
Sharp-shinned Hawk          
Cooper’s Hawk 1       1
Red-tailed Hawk          
Western
66 47 35   148
Dark Morph
3 3 6   12
Rufous Morph
1 3 1    5
                                     Harlan’s          
Fuertes
  2     2
Krider’s
         
Total Red-tailed Hawk 70 55 42   167
Ferruginous Hawk 4 1     5
Crested Caracara 8       8
American Kestrel 24 22 12   58
Merlin          
Taiga
1   1   2
                  Richardson's
  1     1
Total Merlin 1 1 1   3
Peregrine Falcon   1     1
Prairie Falcon 5 2 1   8
Barn Owl 1 1 1 1 4
Great Horned Owl       5 5
Burrowing Owl 1   3   4
Totals 137 91 67 6 301

SECT. 1=Darlene Smyth, Morgan Jackson, Scott Schuette 6.50 hours
SECT. 2=Doug Jenness, Elaine  Padovani   7.50 hours
SECT. 3=Kurt Theriault, Mona Jones, Robin Shambach, Pauline Theriault 7.0 hours
Owling: 2 hours

 

Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Survey, Jan. 27, 2007

 

SPECIES SECT. 1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 TOTAL
Black Vulture     47 47
Turkey Vulture     1 1
White-tailed Kite   1 1 2
Northern Harrier 8 11 11 30
Sharp-shinned Hawk 3   2 5
Cooper’s Hawk 1 2 1 4
Red-tailed Hawk           
Western
43 57 43 143
Dark Morph
  3 4 7
Rufous Morph
4 2   6
Harlan’s
  3 1 4
Fuertes
    2 2
Krider’s
1      1
Total Red-tailed Hawk 48 65 50 163
Ferruginous Hawk 3 3 3 9
Crested Caracara 2   18 20
American Kestrel 15 23 17 55
Merlin        
Taiga
4 1   5
Richardson's
  2   2
Total Merlin 4 3   7
Peregrine Falcon 1     1
Prairie Falcon 2 1 4 7
Barn Owl     6 6
Great Horned Owl 1     1
Burrowing Owl     1 1
Totals 89 109 161 359

SECT. 1=Darlene Smyth, John Yerger, Morgan Jackson, Scott Schuette 6.0 hours
SECT. 2=Doug Jenness, Elaine Padovani, Michael Weinholt, Tom Grogan  7.5 hours
SECT. 3= Diane Whiteaker, Linda Figueroa, Melody Kehl, Nancy Hillstromb, Pauline Theriault 11.0 hours

 

Santa Cruz Flats Raptor Survey, Jan. 21, 2006

 

SPECIES SECT. 1 SECT. 2 SECT. 3 TOTAL
Black Vulture     2 2
Turkey Vulture        
White-tailed Kite   1 1 2
Northern Harrier 18 15 8 41
Sharp-shinned Hawk     2 2
Cooper’s Hawk 2 3 1 6
Red-tailed Hawk        
Western
65 50 61 176
Dark Morph
8 3   11
Rufous Morph
1 1 3 5
Harlan’s
1 2 2 5
Fuertes
    1 1
Total Red-tailed Hawk 75 56 67 198
Ferruginous Hawk 3 3   6
Crested Caracara 1   1 2
American Kestrel 34 13 16 63
Merlin     2 2
Peregrine Falcon 1     1
Prairie Falcon 5 1   6
Barn Owl   2 3 5
Burrowing Owl   1   1
Totals 139 95 103 337

SECT. 1=Keith Kamper, Janine Spencer, Kurt Theriault  7.75 hours
SECT. 2=Carla Danforth, Doug Jenness, Robin Shambach 7.25 hours
SECT. 3=Linda Figueroa, Melody Kehl, PaulineTheriault 7.00 hours

©2005
HOME | REPORT SIGHTINGS | PHOTOS | BIRDING | JOURNAL | ABOUT US | CHECKLISTS | AZ BIRD COMMITTEE | EVENTS | LINKS